Search Teaching Jobs By Location
Keywords
Location
Employers Post Your Jobs

Post to Teacher.org and 100+ Job Boards with One Submission.
Post a Job

Teacher Jobs in Illinois

The state of Illinois employs 131,777 teachers throughout 866 public school districts in the state. With a starting salary of $37,166, teacher meet or exceed the state average wage of $44,815 in a few short years teaching. Particularly in the Chicago area there is a need for elementary teachers - especially those with bilingual education qualifications. Teachers seeking employment are encouraged to apply to districts with high student enrolment first, like those of Chicago, School District U-46, Indian Prairie School District 204, and Rockford Public Schools.

Employers Post Your Jobs

Post to Teacher.org and 100+ job boards with one submission: Click Here to Post a Job.

Job Seekers & Teachers

Search through thousands of education and teaching jobs in Illinois: Click Here to Search.

Illinois Teacher Salary & Employment

Total Employed

60,960

Salary Range

$43,900 - $95,770

Elementary school teachers have a salary range between $43,900 to $95,770 a year in Illinois. There are around sixty thousand employed elementary school teachers. Read about what it takes to become an elementary school teacher.

Elementary School Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Kankakee670$64,830
Carbondale, Marion640$47,670
Decatur540$45,380
Danville420$45,420
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights30$64,840
Lake County, Kenosha County5$64,420
Elgin3$70,500
Rockford2$78,240
Champaign, Urbana1$48,430
Peoria1$45,570

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Elementary School Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2021)

Total Employed

2,440

Salary Range

$51,190 - $131,850

English teachers have a salary range between $51,190 to $131,850 a year in Illinois, with over 2,440 employed in the state. See details on how to become an english teacher.

English Language and Literature Teachers (College Professor)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Elgin260-
Bloomington80$77,360
Lake County, Kenosha County60$73,280
Springfield50-
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights1$73,430

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for English Language and Literature Teachers (College Professor) (SOC Code: 25-1123)

Total Employed

44,360

Salary Range

$50,390 - $108,960

As a high school teacher in Illinois you can expect to make between $50,390 - $108,960. There are around forty thousand employed high school teachers. Take the next step and learn to how to become a high school teacher.

High School Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Springfield850$58,280
Champaign, Urbana670$49,110
Bloomington390$57,700
Carbondale, Marion350$55,340
Decatur340$50,780
Kankakee230$67,250
Danville200$55,400
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights23$77,660
Lake County, Kenosha County3$73,440
Elgin2$66,940

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for High School Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2031)

Total Employed

820

Salary Range

$65,990 - $132,820

In Illinois, a history teacher's salary may range from $65,990 to $132,820. There are around 820 employed history teachers. Get more information about becoming a history teacher.

History Teachers (College Professor)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights610$91,450
Bloomington40$80,780
Elgin30-

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for History Teachers (College Professor) (SOC Code: 25-1125)

Total Employed

4,030

Salary Range

$43,700 - $90,220

Kindergarten teachers in Illinois, can earn between $43,700 to $90,220 a year. There are around four thousand employed kindergarten teachers. Read about what it takes to become a kindergarten teacher.

Kindergarten Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Elgin380$63,260
Lake County, Kenosha County300$62,870
Peoria170$54,530
Champaign, Urbana100$45,730
Decatur80$50,830
Rockford80$68,650
Springfield70$54,110
Carbondale, Marion30$53,600
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights2$62,010

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Kindergarten Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2012)

Total Employed

142,350

Salary Range

$43,700 - $132,000

As a math teacher in Illinois you can expect to make between $43,700 - $132,000. Illinois is home to about ninety thousand math teachers. See our guide on how to become a math teacher.

Mathematical Science Teachers (College Professor)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Lake County, Kenosha County230$75,400
Elgin160-
Bloomington110$92,350
Springfield30-
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights1$76,180

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Mathematical Science Teachers (College Professor) (SOC Code: 25-1022)

Total Employed

9,230

Salary Range

$19,210 - $76,860

P.e. teachers have a salary range between $19,210 to $76,860 a year in Illinois. Illinois is home to about nine thousand p.e. teachers. See our guide on how to become a p.e. teacher.

Coaches and Scouts
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Elgin750$37,000
Lake County, Kenosha County710$38,600
Peoria370$32,930
Bloomington270$42,370
Rockford180$26,260
Springfield180$29,720
Champaign, Urbana170$54,010
Decatur150$28,330
Carbondale, Marion110$23,150
Danville70$22,650

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Coaches and Scouts (SOC Code: 27-2022)

Total Employed

19,230

Salary Range

$23,870 - $51,710

In Illinois, a preschool teacher's salary may range from $23,870 to $51,710, with over 19,230 employed in the state. See details on how to become a preschool teacher.

Preschool Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Elgin880$31,270
Peoria560$36,460
Springfield550$28,390
Rockford480$44,890
Champaign, Urbana320$29,480
Bloomington200$26,500
Kankakee170$27,980
Decatur110$30,340
Carbondale, Marion100$25,780
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights12$33,600

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Preschool Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2011)

Total Employed

14,810

Salary Range

$36,560 - $149,230

As a school administrator in Illinois you can expect to make between $36,560 - $149,230. Illinois is home to about fourteen thousand school administrators. Take the next step and learn to how to become a school administrator.

Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Lake County, Kenosha County140-
Elgin120$47,490
Bloomington30$48,920
Rockford30$44,680
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights1$64,730
Peoria-$42,610

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program (SOC Code: 11-9031)

Education Administrators, Elementary, Middle, and High School
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Elgin620$103,640
Peoria350$86,860
Springfield310$92,270
Champaign, Urbana190$85,740
Bloomington140$89,890
Decatur110$84,340
Carbondale, Marion90$84,350
Danville70$87,080
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights6$109,390
Lake County, Kenosha County1$105,790

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Education Administrators, Elementary, Middle, and High School (SOC Code: 11-9032)

Total Employed

10,340

Salary Range

$38,390 - $98,120

School counselors in Illinois, can earn between $38,390 to $98,120 a year, with over 10,340 employed in the state. See our guide on how to become a school counselor.

Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Lake County, Kenosha County550$58,270
Elgin480$59,480
Champaign, Urbana220$53,360
Springfield210$50,120
Peoria210$51,490
Rockford150$71,110
Carbondale, Marion140$24,320
Kankakee130$55,970
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights6$60,050
Bloomington-$56,450

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors (SOC Code: 21-1012)

Total Employed

6,070

Salary Range

$40,110 - $88,130

School librarians have a salary range between $40,110 to $88,130 a year in Illinois. Illinois is home to about six thousand school librarians. Read about what it takes to become a school librarian.

Librarians
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Lake County, Kenosha County400$54,500
Elgin230$62,200
Champaign, Urbana230$53,980
Peoria160$45,020
Rockford150$53,360
Springfield90$54,730
Carbondale, Marion80$29,190
Bloomington80$46,060
Decatur50$41,270
Kankakee40$50,970

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Librarians (SOC Code: 25-4021)

Total Employed

19,630

Salary Range

$43,500 - $102,910

In Illinois, a special education teacher's salary may range from $43,500 to $102,910. Illinois is home to about nineteen thousand special education teachers. Interested in becoming a special education teacher?

Special Education Teachers (Preschool)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights880$69,170

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (Preschool) (SOC Code: 25-2051)

Special Education Teachers (Kindergarten and Elementary School)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Elgin310$63,210
Lake County, Kenosha County300$60,300
Springfield200$59,680
Rockford200$74,100
Carbondale, Marion180$56,070
Peoria150$50,580
Champaign, Urbana140$51,150
Kankakee60$55,200
Danville40$47,600
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights3$67,370

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (Kindergarten and Elementary School) (SOC Code: 25-2052)

Special Education Teachers (Middle School)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Lake County, Kenosha County270$63,650
Elgin170$58,350
Springfield130$57,420
Peoria80$49,750
Champaign, Urbana40$47,600
Kankakee40$54,730
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights3$71,320

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (Middle School) (SOC Code: 25-2053)

Special Education Teachers (High School)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Elgin570$65,330
Lake County, Kenosha County450$56,420
Springfield220$52,180
Decatur130$48,270
Peoria130$57,600
Bloomington90$58,980
Kankakee80$83,080
Carbondale, Marion40$47,550
Danville30-
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights3$73,560

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (High School) (SOC Code: 25-2054)

Total Employed

19,340

Salary Range

$24,340 - $58,740

In Illinois, a substitute teacher's salary may range from $24,340 to $58,740. Illinois is home to about nineteen thousand substitute teachers. Read about what it takes to become a substitute teacher.

Substitute Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Peoria930$30,470
Rockford380$27,390
Kankakee310$28,730
Springfield290$32,150
Bloomington280$24,160
Champaign, Urbana200-
Carbondale, Marion170$22,230
Danville150$40,300
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights10$42,010
Lake County, Kenosha County2$36,920

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Substitute Teachers (SOC Code: 25-3098)

Total Employed

58,250

Salary Range

$19,910 - $38,970

In Illinois, a teaching assistant's salary may range from $19,910 to $38,970. There are around fifty thousand employed teaching assistants. Interested in becoming a teaching assistant?

Teacher Assistants
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Springfield780$23,360
Bloomington720$23,560
Carbondale, Marion590$21,050
Kankakee360$27,900
Danville360$25,000
Decatur270$34,620
Chicago, Naperville, Arlington Heights34$28,990
Lake County, Kenosha County3$28,840
Elgin2$27,110
Rockford2$25,290

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Teacher Assistants (SOC Code: 25-9041)

Largest School Districts in Illinois

School DistrictSchoolsTeachers
City of Chicago School District 29968223,320
Sd U-46 School District572,170
Rockford School District 205511,876
Indian Prairie Community Unit School District - Cusd 204331,758
Plainfield School District 202301,580
Community Unit School District - Cusd 300271,249
Valley View Community Unit School District - Cusd 365u201,181
Naperville Community Unit School District - Cusd 203221,080
Peoria School District 150321,057
Springfield School District 186361,049
Schaumburg Ccsd 54271,040
Oswego Community Unit School District - Cusd 30823986
Waukegan Community Unit School District - Cusd 6024948
Community Unit School District 20020870
St Charles Community Unit School District - Cusd 30317854
Mclean County Unified School District 524841
Aurora East Unified School District 13119831
Township Hsd 2117777
Palatine Ccsd 1520755
Champaign Community Unit School District - Cusd 418751
Township Hsd 21411730
Aurora West Unified School District 12917726
Cicero Sd 9916711
Joliet Psd 86 School District21660
Evanston/Skokie School District 6517605
Barrington Community Unit School District - Cusd 22012587
Consolidated School District 1588535
Crystal Lake Community Consolidated School District 4712534
Glenbard Township High School District 874518
Cons Hsd 2303494
Comm Cons Sd 5914483
Belvidere Community Unit School District - Cusd 10012480
Wheeling Ccsd 2113475
Galesburg Community Unit School District - Cusd 20510470
Harlem Ud 122 School District11469
Alton Community Unit School District - Cusd 1111452
Decatur School District 6123439
Edwardsville Community Unit School District - Cusd 714429
Round Lake Community Unit School District - Cusd 1169429
Oak Park Esd 9710428
Woodland Community Consolidated School District 504427
Quincy School District 17212425
Moline Unified School District 4018425
New Trier Twp Hsd 2032420
Maine Township Hsd 2074413
Glenview Ccsd 348409
Lincoln Way Community High School District 2104408
Woodstock Community Unit School District - Cusd 20012399
Rock Island School District 4114398
Community High School District 1554394

Data obtained from the Public Elementary/Secondary School Universe Survey 2014

Teaching Job Listings in Illinois