Search Teaching Jobs By Location
Keywords
Location
Employers Post Your Jobs

Post to Teacher.org and 100+ Job Boards with One Submission Post a Job

Teacher Jobs in Illinois

The state of Illinois employs 131,777 teachers throughout 866 public school districts in the state. With a starting salary of $37,166, teacher meet or exceed the state average wage of $44,815 in a few short years teaching. Particularly in the Chicago area there is a need for elementary teachers - especially those with bilingual education qualifications. Teachers seeking employment are encouraged to apply to districts with high student enrolment first, like those of Chicago, School District U-46, Indian Prairie School District 204, and Rockford Public Schools.

Employers Post Your Jobs

Post to Teacher.org and 100+ job boards with one submission: Click Here to Post a Job.

Job Seekers & Teachers

Search through thousands of education and teaching jobs in Illinois: Click Here to Search.

Illinois Teacher Salary & Employment

Total Employed

67,030

Salary Range

$42,230 - $88,300

Elementary school teachers have a salary range between $42,230 to $88,300 a year in Illinois. There are around sixty thousand employed elementary school teachers. Read about what it takes to become an elementary school teacher.

Elementary School Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville37,260$59,910
Lake County, Kenosha County5,110$59,810
Rockford2,220$58,480
Peoria2,180$49,530
Champaign, Urbana1,370$44,000
Decatur1,110$51,860
Bloomington, Normal710$55,820
Danville560$50,500
Kankakee, Bradley170$47,970
Springfield-$56,730

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Elementary School Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2021)

Total Employed

3,300

Salary Range

$33,370 - $104,460

English teachers have a salary range between $33,370 to $104,460 a year in Illinois, with over 3,300 employed in the state. See details on how to become an english teacher.

English Language and Literature Teachers (College Professor)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville1,910$60,130
Lake County, Kenosha County-$46,210

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for English Language and Literature Teachers (College Professor) (SOC Code: 25-1123)

Total Employed

49,230

Salary Range

$49,070 - $106,810

As a high school teacher in Illinois you can expect to make between $49,070 - $106,810. There are around forty thousand employed high school teachers. Take the next step and learn to how to become a high school teacher.

High School Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville28,610$74,430
Lake County, Kenosha County3,740$67,650
Peoria1,580$58,420
Rockford1,350$59,550
Springfield980$62,750
Kankakee, Bradley580$59,880
Bloomington, Normal510$56,700
Champaign, Urbana460$46,070
Decatur440$53,330
Danville210$54,490

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for High School Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2031)

Total Employed

630

Salary Range

$49,940 - $98,390

In Illinois, a history teacher's salary may range from $49,940 to $98,390. There are around 630 employed history teachers. Get more information about becoming a history teacher.

History Teachers (College Professor)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville350$67,110

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for History Teachers (College Professor) (SOC Code: 25-1125)

Total Employed

6,540

Salary Range

$38,380 - $79,260

Kindergarten teachers in Illinois, can earn between $38,380 to $79,260 a year. There are around six thousand employed kindergarten teachers. Read about what it takes to become a kindergarten teacher.

Kindergarten Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville3,640$52,590
Lake County, Kenosha County310$51,620
Bloomington, Normal240$51,290
Rockford230$58,730
Peoria210$38,240
Champaign, Urbana120$48,010
Decatur90$57,310
Kankakee, Bradley40$44,760
Danville-$48,890
Springfield-$43,820

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Kindergarten Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2012)

Total Employed

156,630

Salary Range

$35,610 - $110,670

As a math teacher in Illinois you can expect to make between $35,610 - $110,670. Illinois is home to about ninety thousand math teachers. See our guide on how to become a math teacher.

Mathematical Science Teachers (College Professor)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville1,130$62,420

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Mathematical Science Teachers (College Professor) (SOC Code: 25-1022)

Total Employed

6,580

Salary Range

$18,710 - $63,890

P.e. teachers have a salary range between $18,710 to $63,890 a year in Illinois. Illinois is home to about six thousand p.e. teachers. See our guide on how to become a p.e. teacher.

Coaches and Scouts
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville3,460$37,180
Lake County, Kenosha County600$35,450
Bloomington, Normal290$39,080
Rockford260$21,930
Springfield230$29,210
Peoria140$27,120
Champaign, Urbana110-

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Coaches and Scouts (SOC Code: 27-2022)

Total Employed

18,000

Salary Range

$21,450 - $45,540

In Illinois, a preschool teacher's salary may range from $21,450 to $45,540, with over 18,000 employed in the state. See details on how to become a preschool teacher.

Preschool Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville12,300$29,280
Lake County, Kenosha County1,380$31,850
Peoria430$26,820
Rockford400$33,230
Springfield390$32,880
Champaign, Urbana370$26,440
Bloomington, Normal310$28,210
Decatur190$28,170
Danville70$28,240
Kankakee, Bradley50$33,390

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Preschool Teachers (SOC Code: 25-2011)

Total Employed

15,300

Salary Range

$34,760 - $147,150

As a school administrator in Illinois you can expect to make between $34,760 - $147,150. Illinois is home to about fifteen thousand school administrators. Take the next step and learn to how to become a school administrator.

Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville1,310$52,650
Lake County, Kenosha County160-
Champaign, Urbana60$36,760
Bloomington, Normal50$57,610
Peoria50$41,320

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Education Administrators, Preschool and Childcare Center/Program (SOC Code: 11-9031)

Education Administrators, Elementary, Middle, and High School
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville7,440$104,910
Lake County, Kenosha County1,230$105,380
Rockford410$87,910
Peoria400$92,000
Springfield340$94,070
Champaign, Urbana200$80,800
Decatur180$89,430
Kankakee, Bradley150$99,630
Bloomington, Normal110$93,670
Danville70$83,780

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Education Administrators, Elementary, Middle, and High School (SOC Code: 11-9032)

Total Employed

9,660

Salary Range

$38,990 - $106,720

School counselors in Illinois, can earn between $38,990 to $106,720 a year, with over 9,660 employed in the state. See our guide on how to become a school counselor.

Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville5,930$65,540
Lake County, Kenosha County820$67,360
Rockford250$54,740
Springfield240$49,630
Peoria210$55,700
Champaign, Urbana200$45,710
Bloomington, Normal190$52,750
Decatur80$54,870
Kankakee, Bradley70$57,460
Danville40$53,400

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Educational, Guidance, School, and Vocational Counselors (SOC Code: 21-1012)

Total Employed

6,660

Salary Range

$40,190 - $90,820

School librarians have a salary range between $40,190 to $90,820 a year in Illinois. Illinois is home to about six thousand school librarians. Read about what it takes to become a school librarian.

Librarians
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville4,050$60,960
Lake County, Kenosha County510$62,670
Peoria260$40,350
Bloomington, Normal140$58,320
Champaign, Urbana110$48,200
Rockford110$56,320
Springfield100$55,400
Decatur60$53,920
Kankakee, Bradley50$51,400

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Librarians (SOC Code: 25-4021)

Total Employed

22,070

Salary Range

$42,580 - $125,640

In Illinois, a special education teacher's salary may range from $42,580 to $125,640. Illinois is home to about twenty two thousand special education teachers. Interested in becoming a special education teacher?

Special Education Teachers (Preschool)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville1,040$80,960

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (Preschool) (SOC Code: 25-2051)

Special Education Teachers (Kindergarten and Elementary School)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville3,800$61,030
Lake County, Kenosha County740$56,950
Rockford570$62,040
Springfield520$51,980
Peoria340$51,360
Champaign, Urbana210$50,070
Bloomington, Normal130$56,170
Danville70$51,490

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (Kindergarten and Elementary School) (SOC Code: 25-2052)

Special Education Teachers (Middle School)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville2,550$66,280
Lake County, Kenosha County590$64,010
Rockford240$64,360
Peoria180$54,560
Springfield150$51,230
Champaign, Urbana120$45,730
Bloomington, Normal80$56,160
Danville40$45,080
Kankakee, Bradley40$42,720

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (Middle School) (SOC Code: 25-2053)

Special Education Teachers (High School)
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville3,910$71,710
Lake County, Kenosha County670$70,900
Peoria280$60,210
Rockford220$61,760
Kankakee, Bradley200$52,320
Springfield160$57,430
Bloomington, Normal100$55,200
Champaign, Urbana70$52,430
Danville50$58,420

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Special Education Teachers (High School) (SOC Code: 25-2054)

Total Employed

16,900

Salary Range

$22,110 - $35,850

In Illinois, a substitute teacher's salary may range from $22,110 to $35,850. Illinois is home to about sixteen thousand substitute teachers. Read about what it takes to become a substitute teacher.

Substitute Teachers
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville9,380$32,380
Lake County, Kenosha County1,700$28,250
Peoria670$21,400
Kankakee, Bradley520$27,670
Champaign, Urbana340$32,340
Springfield230$22,090
Rockford180$28,270
Danville150$19,420

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Substitute Teachers (SOC Code: 25-3098)

Total Employed

45,100

Salary Range

$19,070 - $35,230

In Illinois, a teaching assistant's salary may range from $19,070 to $35,230. There are around forty thousand employed teaching assistants. Interested in becoming a teaching assistant?

Teacher Assistants
AreaTotal EmploymentSalary
Chicago, Joliet, Naperville28,090$25,490
Lake County, Kenosha County3,530$26,810
Peoria970$23,200
Champaign, Urbana730$25,600
Rockford670$22,210
Bloomington, Normal620$22,270
Kankakee, Bradley440$22,200
Danville270$27,660
Decatur130$23,140
Springfield-$22,430

Data taken from BLS Occupational Employment Statistics (http://www.bls.gov/oes/) for Teacher Assistants (SOC Code: 25-9041)

Largest School Districts in Illinois

School DistrictSchoolsTeachers
City of Chicago School District 29968223,320
Sd U-46 School District572,170
Rockford School District 205511,876
Indian Prairie Community Unit School District - Cusd 204331,758
Plainfield School District 202301,580
Community Unit School District - Cusd 300271,249
Valley View Community Unit School District - Cusd 365u201,181
Naperville Community Unit School District - Cusd 203221,080
Peoria School District 150321,057
Springfield School District 186361,049
Schaumburg Ccsd 54271,040
Oswego Community Unit School District - Cusd 30823986
Waukegan Community Unit School District - Cusd 6024948
Community Unit School District 20020870
St Charles Community Unit School District - Cusd 30317854
Mclean County Unified School District 524841
Aurora East Unified School District 13119831
Township Hsd 2117777
Palatine Ccsd 1520755
Champaign Community Unit School District - Cusd 418751
Township Hsd 21411730
Aurora West Unified School District 12917726
Cicero Sd 9916711
Joliet Psd 86 School District21660
Evanston/Skokie School District 6517605
Barrington Community Unit School District - Cusd 22012587
Consolidated School District 1588535
Crystal Lake Community Consolidated School District 4712534
Glenbard Township High School District 874518
Cons Hsd 2303494
Comm Cons Sd 5914483
Belvidere Community Unit School District - Cusd 10012480
Wheeling Ccsd 2113475
Galesburg Community Unit School District - Cusd 20510470
Harlem Ud 122 School District11469
Alton Community Unit School District - Cusd 1111452
Decatur School District 6123439
Edwardsville Community Unit School District - Cusd 714429
Round Lake Community Unit School District - Cusd 1169429
Oak Park Esd 9710428
Woodland Community Consolidated School District 504427
Quincy School District 17212425
Moline Unified School District 4018425
New Trier Twp Hsd 2032420
Maine Township Hsd 2074413
Glenview Ccsd 348409
Lincoln Way Community High School District 2104408
Woodstock Community Unit School District - Cusd 20012399
Rock Island School District 4114398
Community High School District 1554394

Data obtained from the Public Elementary/Secondary School Universe Survey 2014

Teaching Job Listings in Illinois