APS -- Atlanta Public Schools

Teacher Salary and Benefits

Over four thousand educators are employed at Atlanta Public Schools. The tables below detail teacher and administration salaries at Atlanta Public Schools. The data is obtained from a number of sources. Note: The information provided below is for informational purposes only, for official information please contact the school district directly.

Employers Post Your Jobs

Post to Teacher.org and 100+ job boards with one submission: Click Here to Post a Job.

Search For Jobs

Search through jobs listings in and around Atlanta Public Schools area.

APS Teacher Salary Details

The following table details salary ranges for teachers that is sourced by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta region. There can be wide variations in salary, which can be attributed to experience or education levels. For example, a teacher with a master's in education may have higher salary than an entry level teacher.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Preschool Teacher$28,910$18,040-$44,230
Kindergarten Teacher$51,070$30,500 - $71,330
Elementary School Teacher$54,430$40,010 - $72,460
Middle School Teacher$54,500$39,950 - $73,250
High School Teacher$56,270$39,980 - $75,540
PE Teacher$43,450$17,950 - $76,790
Substitute Teacher (Hourly)$10.05/hr$7.90 - $13.34/hr
Teaching Assistant$21,510$16,330 - $28,950

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2013, MSA: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, SOC Codes: 25-2011, 25-2012, 25-2021, 25-2022, 25-2031, 27-2022, 25-3098, 25-9041

Special Education Teacher Salary

The table below details salary ranges for special education teachers that work for APS and surrounding area school districts.

 Average SalarySalary Range
Special Ed. (Preschool)$28,910$18,040-$44,230
Special Ed. (Kindergarten & Elementary)$53,190$39,990 - $71,120
Special Ed. (Middle School)$53,000$39,200 - $73,550
Special Ed. (High School)$54,180$38,580 - $73,580

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2013, MSA: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, SOC Codes: 25-2051, 25-2052, 25-2053, 25-2054

School Administrators and Staff Salary

Learn more about salary ranges and details on school administrators, counselors, and librarians for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta area below.

 Average SalarySalary Range
School Administrators (Preschool)$48,770$27,850-$91,400
School Administrators (Elementary, Middle, & High School)$86,570$62,110 - $116,370
Guidance & School Counselors$57,940$33,080 - $84,000
School Librarian$58,680$39,620 - $76,340

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) 2013, MSA: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, SOC Codes: 11-9031,11-9032,21-1012,25-4021

Employee and Teacher Benefits (Estimated)

The estimated value of administrator and teacher benefits provided by Atlanta Public Schools is listed below. These estimates are calculated from the figures obtained from the NCES Finance Survey (2012).

 DistrictGeorgia
Teachers & Aides$14,378$16,677
Administrators$10,587$13,029

Source: Local Education Agency (School District) Finance Survey (F-33) Data (2012)

Atlanta Public Schools Jobs and Careers

The following tables outlines the number of teachers, administrators, and support staff that are employed by Atlanta Public Schools. This information is obtained through a self reported survey provided by the NCES Universe Survey.

Total Number of Teachers Employed

Total number of teachers employed by Atlanta Public Schools per grade classification is displayed below.

 201220132014
Total Teachers3,6193,6903,659
Preschool Teachers121817
Kindergarten Teachers268272269
Elementary School Teachers1,6241,6691,661
Middle & High School Teachers1,3521,3091,303
Teachers for Classes w/o Grade Levels362421410

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

Instructional Supervisors, Coordinators, and Teaching Assistants

Total number of instructional supervisors, coordinators, and teaching assistant jobs are listed in the table below.

 201220132014
Supervisors & Coordinators754744
Teaching Assistants631615587

Source: National Center For Education Statistics (NCES), CCD Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey 2014

District and School Administrators and Support Staff

Total number of school administrators and support staff that work for Atlanta Public Schools are shown in the table below.

 201220132014
Total Administrators & Staff2,0602,0602,073
District Administrators221280297
District Support Staff191181187
School Administrators216250258
School Administrative Support Staff261233236
Student Support Staff145158165
Other Support Staff1,006959930
Librarians898989
Guidance Counselors128120122
Elementary School Guidance Counselors474645
Middle & High School Guidance Counselors827478

Atlanta Public Schools Schools

We have listed the 105 schools and their contact information, which is operated by Atlanta Public Schools in the list below. To view additional information about each school click on the school link.

See how other nearby school districts compare in regards to teaching and employment opportunities:

Atlanta Public Schools Map & Boundaries

The Atlanta Public Schools boundaries and surrounding areas are represented in the map below.

SchoolGradesFull-Time TeachersStudents
Adamsville Primary School
286 Wilson Mill Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-4300
PK-229392
Aps-Cep Partnership School
2930 Forrest Hills Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 591-7275
6-1238246
Avon Street School
1114 Avon Ave Sw
Atlanta GA 30310
(404) 802-4000
PK-533540
Beecher Hills Elementary School
2257 Bolling Brook Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-8300
PK-526369
Benteen Elementary School
200 Cassanova St Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-7300
PK-521276
Bethune Elementary School
220 Northside Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 802-8200
PK-538532
Booker T. Washington - Early College Small School
45 Whitehouse Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 802-4600
9-1212246
Booker T. Washington High School - Banking, Finance and Investment
45 Whitehouse Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 802-4600
9-1225296
Booker T. Washington High School - Health, Science and Nutrition
45 Whitehouse Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 802-4600
9-1222348
Boyd Elementary School
1891 Johnson Rd Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-8150
PK-534488
Brandon Elementary School
2741 Howell Mill Rd Nw
Atlanta GA 30327
(404) 802-7250
PK-5741,137
Brown Middle School
765 Peeples St Sw
Atlanta GA 30310
(404) 802-6800
6-850700
Bunche Middle School
1925 Niskey Lake Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-6700
6-850703
Burgess-Peterson Elementary School
480 Clifton St Se
Atlanta GA 30316
(404) 802-3400
PK-532348
Cascade Elementary School
2326 Venetian Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-8100
PK-529439
Centennial Place Elementary School
531 Luckie St Nw
Atlanta GA 30313
(404) 802-8550
PK-537514
Charles R. Drew Charter School
301 East Lake Blvd Se
Atlanta GA 30317
(404) 687-0001
PK-91011,313
Cleveland Elementary School
2672 Old Hapeville Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-8400
PK-528364
Coan Middle School
1550 Hosea L Williams Dr Ne
Atlanta GA 30317
(404) 802-6600
6-831261
Connally Elementary School
1654 South Alvarado Ter Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-8450
PK-530412
Continental Colony Elementary School
3181 Hogan Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-8000
PK-529413
Coretta Scott King Young Women's Academy High Scho
1190 Northwest Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-4900
9-1228290
Coretta Scott King Young Women's Academy Middle Sc
1190 Northwest Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-4962
6-827301
Crim High School
256 Clifton St Se
Atlanta GA 30317
(404) 802-5800
9-1243266
D. H. Stanton Elementary School
970 Martin St Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-4200
PK-524252
Deerwood Academy School
3070 Fairburn Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-3300
PK-539643
Dobbs Elementary School
2025 Jonesboro Rd Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-8050
PK-538552
Douglass High School
225 Hamilton East Holmes Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-3100
9-1259808
Dunbar Elementary School
403 Richardson St Sw
Atlanta GA 30312
(404) 802-7950
PK-529419
Early College High School at Carver
55 Mcdonough Blvd Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-4405
9-1218347
F. L. Stanton Elementary School
1625 Martin Luther King Jr Dr
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 802-7500
KG-526283
Fain Elementary School
101 Hemphill School Rd Nw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-8600
PK-534517
Fickett Elementary School
3935 Rux Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-7850
PK-538523
Garden Hills Elementary School
285 Sheridan Dr Ne
Atlanta GA 30305
(404) 802-7800
PK-548624
Gideons Elementary School
897 Welch St Sw
Atlanta GA 30310
(404) 802-7700
PK-532537
Grady High School
929 Charles Allen Dr Ne
Atlanta GA 30309
(404) 802-3001
9-121001,330
Grove Park Elementary School
20 Evelyn Way Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-7750
3-526322
Harper-Archer Middle School
3399 Collier Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-6500
6-847620
Heritage Academy Elementary
3500 Villa Circlese
Atlanta GA 30354
(404) 802-8650
PK-538544
Hillside Conant School
690 Courtenay Dr Ne
Atlanta GA 30306
(404) 875-4551
1-121075
Hope Elementary School
112 Blvd Ne
Atlanta GA 30312
(404) 802-7450
PK-525385
Humphries Elementary School
3029 Humphries Dr Se
Atlanta GA 30354
(404) 802-8750
PK-528356
Hutchinson Elementary School
650 Cleveland Ave Sw
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-7650
PK-532395
Imagine Wesley International Academy Charter Facility
1049 Custer Ave Se
Atlanta GA 30316
(678) 904-9137
KG-857708
Inman Middle School
774 Virginia Ave Ne
Atlanta GA 30306
(404) 802-3200
6-863981
Intown Charter Academy
386 Pine St Ne
Atlanta GA 30308
(404) 881-1030
KG-830325
Jackson Elementary School
1325 Mount Paran Rd Nw
Atlanta GA 30327
(404) 802-8800
PK-561918
Kennedy Middle School
225 James P Brawley Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 802-3600
6-81364
Kimberly Elementary School
3090 Mcmurray Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-7600
PK-534461
Kindezi
1890 Detroit Ave Nw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 671-4920
KG-640190
King Middle School
545 Hill St Se
Atlanta GA 30312
(404) 802-5400
6-836471
Kipp Atlanta Collegiate
98 Anderson Ave
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 326-4858
9-1127366
Kipp Strive Academy
1444 Lucile Ave Sw
Atlanta GA 30310
(404) 753-1530
5-824349
Kipp Strive Primary
1444 Lucile Ave Sw
Atlanta GA 30310
(404) 924-6310
KG-13224
Kipp Vision
660 Mcwilliams Rd Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 537-5252
5-822347
Kipp Vision Primary
660 Mcwilliams Rd Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 537-5252
KG-KG9109
Kipp West Atlanta Young Scholars Academy
80 Joseph East Lowery Blvd Nw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 475-1941
5-824329
Latin Academy Charter School
2050 Tiger Flowers Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 587-1371
6-711187
Lin Elementary School
586 Candler Park Dr Ne
Atlanta GA 30307
(404) 802-8850
KG-541596
Long Middle School
3200 Latona Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30354
(404) 802-4800
6-851702
M. A. Jones Elementary School
1040 Fair St Sw
Atlanta GA 30314
(404) 802-3900
PK-536518
Mays High School
3450 Benjamin East Mays Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-5100
9-121021,562
Miles Elementary School
4215 Bakers Ferry Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 802-8900
3-524319
Morningside Elementary School
1053 East Rock Springs Rd Ne
Atlanta GA 30306
(404) 802-8950
PK-552799
Neighborhood Charter School
688 Grant St Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 624-6226
KG-529432
North Atlanta High School
4111 Northside Parkway Nw
Atlanta GA 30327
(404) 802-4700
9-12951,596
Parkside Elementary School
685 Mercer St Se
Atlanta GA 30312
(404) 802-4100
PK-546637
Perkerson Elementary School
2040 Brewer Blvd Sw
Atlanta GA 30310
(404) 802-3950
PK-537533
Peyton Forest Elementary School
301 Peyton Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-7100
PK-530464
Pitts-Mitchell Elementary Replacement School
2268 Adams Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-8350
PK-542675
Price Middle School
1670 Benjamin Weldon Bickers
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-6300
6-828344
Rivers Elementary School
8 Peachtree Battle Ave Nw
Atlanta GA 30305
(404) 802-7050
PK-546667
School of Health Sciences and Research at Carver
55 Mcdonough Blvd Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-4420
9-1230381
School of Technology at Carver
55 Mcdonough Blvd Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-4410
9-1224353
Scott Elementary School
1752 Hollywood Rd Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-7000
PK-528343
Slater Elementary School
1320 Pryor Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-4050
PK-539561
Smith Elementary School
370 Old Ivy Rd Ne
Atlanta GA 30342
(404) 802-3880
PK-5811,261
South Atlanta Law and Social Justice School
800 Hutchens Rd Se
Atlanta GA 30354
(404) 802-5045
9-1230303
South Atlanta School of Computer Animation and Design
800 Hutchens Rd Se
Atlanta GA 30354
(404) 362-5057
9-1223304
South Atlanta School of Health and Medical Science
800 Hutchens Rd Se
Atlanta GA 30354
(404) 802-5050
9-1223311
Southeast Atlanta Charter Middle School
820 Essie Ave Se
Atlanta GA 30316
(678) 904-0051
6-827234
Southside High School
801 Glenwood Ave Se
Atlanta GA 30316
(404) 802-5200
9-1263960
Springdale Park Elementary School
1246 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne
Atlanta GA 30306
(404) 802-7150
PK-540639
Sutton Middle School
2875 Northside Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30305
(404) 802-5600
6-8821,501
Sylvan Hills Middle School
1461 Sylvan Rd Sw
Atlanta GA 30310
(404) 802-6200
6-839583
The Best Academy at Benjamin S. Carson
1890 Donald Lee Hollowell Park
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-4944
6-822322
The Best Academy High School at Benjamin S. Carson
1820 Mary Dell Dr Se
Atlanta GA 30316
(404) 802-4944
9-1229259
The School of the Arts at Carver
55 Mcdonough Blvd Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-4415
9-1228402
Therrell School of Engineering, Math, and Science
3099 Panther Trl Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 346-2523
9-1231342
Therrell School of Health and Science
3099 Panther Trl Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 346-2523
9-1220250
Therrell School of Law, Government and Public Policy
3099 Panther Trl Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 346-2523
9-1218265
Thomasville Heights Elementary School
1820 Henry Thomas Dr Se
Atlanta GA 30315
(404) 802-5750
PK-523358
Toomer Elementary School
65 Rogers St Ne
Atlanta GA 30317
(404) 802-3450
PK-527379
Towns Elementary School
760 Bolton Rd Nw
Atlanta GA 30331
(404) 699-4560
PK-535339
Usher Elementary School
631 Harwell Rd Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-5700
PK-536403
Venetian Hills Elementary School
1910 Venetian Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-4550
PK-526376
West Manor Elementary School
570 Lynhurst Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-3350
KG-525302
Westside Atlanta Charter School
1903 Drew Dr Nw
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 931-4827
KG-28122
Whitefoord Elementary School
35 Whitefoord Ave Se
Atlanta GA 30317
(404) 802-6900
PK-522266
Woodson Primary School
1605 Donald Lee Hollowell Park
Atlanta GA 30318
(404) 802-7350
PK-226366
Young Middle School
3116 Benjamin East Mays Dr Sw
Atlanta GA 30311
(404) 802-5900
6-8661,047